The impact of team climate and task characteristics on team failure learning in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Makoto  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (10404039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三沢 良  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90570820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords失敗学習 / チーム学習 / チーム風土 / 組織文化 / 課題特性 / 信頼 / 心理的安全性 / 振り返り / 成功学習 / 情報共有 / リフレクション / 経験の振り返り
Outline of Research at the Start
産業組織におけるチームの存在感は高まり,職場チームの効果性や創造性を高めるために必要なチームレベルの学習,すなわちチーム学習の検討が求められている。本研究では,チームによる失敗からの学習に焦点をあて,その学習効果や学習スタイルに影響を及ぼす要因を検討する。ここではチームの風土やチームの課題特性の影響を検討し,チームによる失敗学習の心理機制を解明するとともに,実際的な職場チームの支援策について提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the process of team learning that contributes to team effectiveness and productivity, the influence of 'team climate', which is the values and perceptions shared by team members, and the 'task characteristics' of the job the team is working on were examined. The results of an empirical study of individuals working in the private and public sectors revealed the following. (1) trust and psychological safety within the team facilitates the sharing of individual failures and successes. (2) The typology using GLOBE culture Scale shows that workplaces with a small Power Distance and Performance Orientation are more active in team learning than other workplaces. (3) Team task characteristics such as 'interdependence', 'diversity', 'autonomy' and 'uncertainty' were found to be related to team learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業組織ではチーム制の導入が進み,チームマネジメントの重要性は増している。しかしながら,チームの効果性や生産性,そしてチームの学習や成長に関する知見は十分とはいえない。本研究では,失敗学習に主眼を置きチーム学習を規定する要因として,チーム,組織,課題の影響を明らかにした。マルチレベルの階層を踏まえたチーム学習の生成過程の検討によって,理論的な精緻化を行うことができた。また,それらの知見を用いて職場のアセスメントツールを作成することで高い実践的意義も期待できるだろう。