Comparative Research on Excellent Organizational Design of the Producer System in the Content Industries of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionGifu Kyoritsu University (2021)
Kawaguchi Junior College (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO SHIGETO  岐阜協立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50533147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンテンツ産業 / プロデューサー・システム / プロデューサー / 組織デザイン / ビジネスモデル / コンテンツ / 開発組織 / 収益モデル / 深夜アニメ / 製作組織 / 経営学 / 経営組織 / コンテンツビジネス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、芸術性および商業性双方で優れたコンテンツを開発できる組織に近づくためのインプリケーションを引き出すことであり、方法としては、各コンテンツの製作組織であるプロデューサー・システムの比較を行い、その優れた差異を指摘する方法を採用している。プロデューサー・システムの主プレーヤーはプロデューサー・ディレクター・出資者であり、彼らにインタビュー調査を実施することによって研究を進めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the investigation, it was found that the development organization of variety shows has a strong commercial aspect. It was suggested that adopting an organizational design with a division of labor system centered on talented entertainers would be effective in achieving business success. Also, in the case of the late night anime industry, looking at the transition of the profit model, it was suggested that if the content handled has the same attributes, the same development organization will be adopted. It was suggested that the same revenue model would be adopted if the content handled had similar attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、芸術性および商業性双方で優れたコンテンツを開発できる組織に近づくためのインプリケーションを引き出すことであり、そこに社会的意義がある。他社と比較して競争優位性を持つ優れた開発組織の特徴を捉えるために、各コンテンツ間の開発組織における分業と調整の比較分析の側面から、およびコンテンツ産業を取り巻く環境変化の通時的な側面から収益モデルの変容およびその影響を受ける開発組織内の分業と調整の変容から分析を行う点に学術的意義がある。