Project/Area Number |
19K01883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 意図せぬ不正 / コンプライアンスの死角 / 行動意思決定論 / 不正もやむなしの心理 / 不適切な広告表現 / SNS炎上 / 認知バイアス / QCT / 行動倫理学の学説研究 / 製品表現の倫理 / 広告等表示の倫理 / アクションラーニング / 行動倫理学 / 認知科学 / 不正の発生要因 / バイアス / 認知的失敗 / システム1 / システム2 / 企業不祥事 / TDnet(適時開示情報伝達システム) / 不適切会計 / 資産の不正流用 / 不適切検査 / 開示規制違反 / 不正の影響額 / 研修転移 / コンプライアンス研修 / 企業等不正 / 倫理法令順守 / 倫理的意思決定モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本企業の多くは、コンプライアンス推進の体制を整備し、「コンプラ研修」も実施している。にもかかわらず、社内や職場での不正は後を絶たない。不祥事発覚後に公表される報告書によれば、企業等不正の原因は「売上至上主義」「利益偏重の経営」「コンプライアンス意識の鈍麻」だとされる。確かに不正・不適切事案の背後にそうした一面があることは否定できない。しかしそれで片づけてしまって問題ないのであろうか。本研究は、コンプライアンス研修の制度設計と運用実態とのギャップを抽出・課題化したうえで、コンプライアンス本来の目的を達成するためには何が必要なのかについて理論的・実証的に分析し、研修転移を促す処方箋を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese companies are putting a great deal of energy into efforts to improve their ethicality and have established systems to promote corporate compliance program: installing codes of ethics, corporate ethics and legal compliance program, ethics helpline, and ethics training. Despite all this effort, observed illegal/unethical behavior in the workplace is on the rise.
This research focuses on the question why company employees intentionally or unintentionally make illegal/unethical choice in the workplaces, and behavioral ethics within organizations. Behavioral ethics is defined as “the study of systematic and predictable ways in which individuals make ethical decisions and judge the ethical decisions of others when these decisions are at odds with intuition and the benefits of the broader society”. The purpose of this research is to review recent research on behavioral ethics and attempt to provide a portrait of the current state of the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、「意図せぬ不正」を働く組織人の倫理観の揺らぎや心理変容のプロセスを学際的なアプローチで掘り下げて分析した「行動倫理学」の知見と研究の成果を基に現代の経営に埋め込まれたコンプライアンスの制度の運用上の課題を理論的に浮き彫りにしたことである。また、本研究がスポットライトを当てた「コンプライアンス・プログラムの形骸化」と「社内や職場における意図せぬ不正」については、現代日本の企業社会が否が応でも向き合わざるを得ない課題となっているため、本研究の内容もまた時代と社会からの要請に適合しているといえる。