Strategic Human Resource Development from the Perspective of Diversity and Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Futagami Shiho  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10267429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / インクルージョン / 戦略的人材開発 / 日米欧比較分析 / 人的資源管理 / 日米欧比較
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化の進展する日本で、ダイバーシティとインクルージョンによる持続的成長と分配の好循環が期待されている。本研究では、まずアメリカ、ヨーロッパ、日本企業の人事担当者へのヒアリング調査を行い、企業のD&I(Diversity and Inclusion)戦略と企業の競争力(企業業績、従業員の定着率等)の関連性を明確にする。また、従業員へのアンケート調査を行い、多変量解析に基づいて企業のD&I戦略と従業員の職務態度(職務満足、職務関与等)の関連性を明らかにする。さらに、日米欧の文化・制度的相違も明確にしつつ、比較・分析する。以上から、本研究はダイバーシティとインクルージョンの視点からの戦略的人材開発を日米欧比較・分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diversity and Inclusion are important concepts for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Diversity represents all the ways people are unlike and alike, differences and similarities in age, gender, race, religion, ethnicity, nationality, disability, culture, values and so on. Shore et al.(2011) define inclusion as the degree to which an employee perceives that he or she is an esteemed member of the work group through experiencing treatment that satisfies his or her needs for belongingness and uniqueness. Diversity and inclusion are not clearly distinguished, but the two are different concepts. Inclusion is a more advanced concept than diversity because inclusion moves beyond counting demographic differences to showing how these demographic differences can make a difference if people are working together to achieve organizational objectives. This study compares the strategic human resource development of Japan, the U.S. and Europe from the perspective of diversity and inclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のひとつめの特色は、企業の人事担当者へのヒアリングと従業員のアンケート調査に基づく実証研究である点である。2つめの特色は、アメリカ、ヨーロッパ、日本企業への調査に基づく日米欧比較である点である。欧米企業においてどのように D&I(Diversity and Inclusion)戦略を選択しているのか、どのように戦略的人材開発を行うのかを分析することは、これから日本においてダイバーシティとインクルージョンを推進する上で、とても示唆に富んでいる。実証分析に基づく日米欧比較の本研究成果は、独創的であり、学界のみならず、実務界にも大いに貢献し、社会的意義も大きい。