Empirical Study of Employee Satisfaction Considering Work Life Events and Organizational Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okajima Yuko  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (50761649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 職務満足・労働意欲 / キャリア / ライフステージ / 上司 / 同僚との関係 / 人事制度・施策 / ウェルビーイング / 職場環境 / 家庭 / 労働意欲 / 幸福度 / 人事制度 / 管理職 / 女性 / 職場管理 / 人的資源管理 / 企業業績
Outline of Research at the Start
職業および私生活でのステージの変遷とともに労働意欲がどのように推移するか、両者の間に介在する個人要因や緩衝要因を踏まえた分析フレームを構成し、企業業績やパフォーマンスに関する組織要因も踏まえた上での統合的分析を試みる。具体的には、個人のライフイベントおよび企業組織での昇進・昇給などのキャリアイベントを考慮した分析や実際のデータから構築した年齢モデル等を活用し、さらに組織イベントや組織業績等の変化が個人に与える影響について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we overlapped both events in personal and professional life over a long period of time and explored the factors related to WLB by empirical analysis. In a panel data analysis in which all employees belonging to a single firm were followed over a long period of time, the effects of work events that change the dimensions of job quality, such as promotion and advancement, and private life events on job satisfaction were analyzed. We found positive effect of supervisor behavior and the relationship with coworkers on WLB satisfaction. In a supplementary validation using cross-sectional data of female-married workers in varied firms and work condition, the results of the analysis confirmed that working women's career aspirations were influenced by their supervisors' career aspirations and the presence of role models in their surroundings. we were able to add new contributions that the importance of psychological safety in the first workplace for women in regular employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一個人を長期間追跡し,仕事と私生活双方のイベントを踏まえた実際的WLBと職務満足の関係をパネル分析で統計的に検証する研究は,前例のないものである。さらに,心理的安全性や上司自身のキャリア形成意欲と働く女性のキャリア形成意欲に正の関係が認められたことは,学術的な貢献のみならず企業の女性従業員の人事管理のあり方に示唆を与えるものである。個人のライフスタイルやステージにあわせ働き方を変化させながらも,労働意欲を損なわずに職務満足が維持されることは,個人・企業双方にとって重要かつその社会的意義は大きい。研究成果からの知見は,指導的立場の女性比率の向上という社会課題の解決にも寄与するものである。