| Project/Area Number |
19K01891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2022) Osaka City University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒木 淳 横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (00736689)
吉村 典久 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40263454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アントレプレナーシップ / 事業転換(ピボット) / ベンチャー / 経営戦略 / 企業統治 / 取締役会 / 出口戦略 / 質的比較分析(QCA) / ピボット(事業転換) / 社外取締役 / 経営層(TMT) / 質的比較分析(QCA) / コーポレートガバナンス / 外部役員 / 組織 / 役員会 / 利害関係者(ステークホルダー) / 多様性 / 経営層・経営チーム / ピボット / イノベーション / 成熟産業 / ガバナンス / 質的比較分析 / オーストラリア / 企業統治(ガバナンス) / 中小企業 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
技術革新の影響を被る成熟産業とハイテク産業の未上場のベンチャー企業を対象に設定し、企業統治と取締役会を含む経営層(企業家チーム)の戦略行動のミクロ的基盤の実態をデータベース化し、質的比較研究を通して妥当性の高い理論的命題を構築する。成熟が著しい印刷業界において革新的事業転換(ピボット)を遂げる第2創業する企業群ならびにバイオベンチャー企業群を比較対照群とする。第一に、業界慣行を含む制度的文脈の変化を統制し、より堅牢なアントレプレナーシップにおける企業統治の理論構築が可能であり、第二に、対照的な文脈を保有する研究対象(技術領域や海外)との比較検証も行うことで、より堅牢な理論構築を行う計画である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The biggest achievement was a joint research project with Professor Jun Kuroki, who won the Entrepreneurial Research Forum Award for his empirical research on management strategy change in bio-venture companies. She also published an article in the Journal of Organisational Science on the mechanism of surveillance neutralisation of corporate governance by managers, in which showed the complex factors behind the appointment of female directors. A systematic summary of her research in the area of strategic entrepreneurship was published in Management Research Review. We also published a highly acclaimed study on spin-off management studies with Professor Norihisa Yoshimura. Research on qualitative comparative analysis of Japan-Australia comparisons is also in the process of being submitted and resubmitted, although some research and other activities were delayed due to the pandemic.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果としては、アントレプレナーシップ分野の学会において学会賞を受賞する実証研究を上梓できたことや、社会科学の中心的な査読雑誌である組織科学にも質的比較研究論文を掲載したこと、国際査読誌にも論文を発表するなど、本研究プログラムが狙いさだめた分野において、一定程度の高い成果を、難しい研究環境下において達成したと考えられる。