An empirical examination of salespersons' value co-creation orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kosuge Ryusuke  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (80755471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords営業 / サービスドミナントロジック / 顧客ドミナントロジック / 顧客経験 / セレンディピティ / TEA / 顧客の人生文脈 / 複線径路等至性アプローチ / 人生テーマ / CDロジック / 意思決定権限の配分 / 価値共創志向 / サービス・ドミナント・ロジック / 営業組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、モノ中心でなくサービス中心の見方をする「サービス・ドミナント・ロジック」にもとづいて、営業担当者による資源統合行動としての「価値共創志向」を概念化し、実証的検討を行うものである。定性的手法と定量的手法を組み合わせながら、価値共創志向の性質や意義・限界、そして促進のアプローチを明らかにし、最終的には、「価値共創型営業」をどのように組織的にマネジメントすればよいかについて指針を道き出す。本研究の意義は、AI(人工知能)時代における営業のあり方を実証的に明らかにすることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new approach to sales by applying Customer-Dominant Logic (C-D Logic). Through the analysis of customer purchasing behavior, it was revealed that customers' life projects lead to serendipity. Additionally, it was demonstrated that TEA, as a qualitative research method, is useful for capturing the overall customer experience. Furthermore, quantitative research showed that sales representatives can build trust with customers by understanding their life context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、顧客ドミナントロジック(C-Dロジック)を営業に適用することで、新しい営業のあり方を提案した点にある。特に、顧客のライフプロジェクトがセレンディピティを生み出すメカニズムを解明し、質的研究法であるTEAの有用性を示したことで、新たな営業研究の道を開いた。また、顧客の人生文脈に焦点を当てるという視点は、営業実践の具体的な指針となるとともに、社会における営業観にも影響を与えるものである。