A study of building communities of practice to connect companies and communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuichi  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10336951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実践共同体 / 実学集合型実践共同体 / トランスディシプリナリー / 変容的学習 / 変容型境界物象 / 介護施設
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、介護施設を中心とした企業の事例研究をもとに、学びの共同体をもとにした企業組織の自発的・自律的な学習、他の組織や地域社会とのつながり作りの方法論について明らかにする。学びの共同体による学習と他の企業や地域社会とのつながりを促進する組織マネジメント、リーダーシップのあり方、および地域社会との関わり方について、丹念なフィールドワークを通じて事例を構築し、その方法論の確立に向けて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study was how communities of practice, learning communities built inside and outside of organizations, connect with local communities. Previous studies on communities of practice have focused on knowledge creation and learning as a homogeneous group, but we believed that there remained an issue of how to involve people who are not "interested" in the subject matter. From this perspective, we were able to clarify the effectiveness of "transdisciplinary communities of practice," which are communities of practice built by diverse stakeholders such as researchers, business people, government officials, and local residents to solve problems, and the importance of appropriate management of such communities through case studies of problem-solving activities. The importance of the appropriate management of these communities was clarified by dealing with case studies of problem-solving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの実践共同体(学びのコミュニティ)研究は、その学習するテーマについて「関心のある」人々が集まり、同質的な集団として知識創造や学習を行うというものであったが、そのテーマに「関心のない」人々をどう巻き込んでいくかということについては課題が残っていた。多様なステイクホルダーによって構築する実践共同体、「実学集合型実践共同体」(トランスディシプリナリー実践共同体)では、多様なステイクホルダーが協働して問題解決と学習に取り組むことによって問題解決を行う事例を扱うことで、その適切なマネジメントの重要性を明らかにすることができ、今後の研究につなげるための理論的基盤をつくることができた。