An Empirical comparative study of R&D and non-R&D research and development in innovation in SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe International University
Principal Investigator
shigeno hidneori  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40206082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文能 照之  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30388491)
辻 正次  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90029918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsR&D / non-R&D / イノベーション創出 / パネル調査 / 中小企業 / コロナ禍 / 耐性 / ICT / オープンイノベーション / イノベーション / コロナ / パネルデータ / innovation process / NON-R&D / STI / DUI / Panel data / Panal data / 組織の自律性 / イノベーション過程 / SMEs / HRD
Outline of Research at the Start
中小企業でのR&D型やnon-R&D型の研究開発手法の相違に着目し、そのイノベーション過程とイノベーションの高度化の相違を明にする。現場での実地調査、アンケート調査によりデータベースを構築し、それを基礎に実証分析を行う。
データには、過去に申請者が作成したものと合わせたパネルデータが含まれる。分析に当たっては変数間の因果関係が重要となるので、単なる回帰分析でなく、操作変数法、SEM分析 、媒介分析 等を援用する。最後に、得られた分析結果を基礎に、具体的で実施可能な中小企業への支援策を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences between the R&D and non-R&D research and development processes that generate innovation in SMEs were examined. 1. In R&D, the ratio of R&D expenses to sales is 6% or more, and innovation that achieves the development of new markets with new technologies is realized through open innovation with affiliated companies. 2. In non-R&D, requests are thought to come from regular requests from business partners or from the process of exchanging information with business partners, and innovation is created by finding opportunities for innovation in everyday work. 3. In non-R&D innovation, many innovation patterns were identified that seek to deepen market penetration through the improvement and refinement of existing products and services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、過去の調査をベースとするパネル調査を実施し、横断的調査データに含まれる企業間バイアスの影響を最小化することを可能にし、より精緻化された検証結果を得ることことができた。その結果、日本の中小企業はコロナ禍でもオープンイノベーションを維持し、パンデミックにおいてもイノベーションシステムは堅牢であったことが検証された。中小企業のイノベーション創出を支えるnon-R&D型とR&D型のイノベーションプロセスでは、non-R&D型では自社が保有する技術力の強化、取引先からの情報活用への支援が必要であり、R&D型では自社に不足する専門人材を派遣もしくは育成する支援する新たな政策の方向性が示された。