An Exploratory Study on Family Business Non-sucsessor Entrepreneurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kawaji Takahiro  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90554246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 理惠  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90570052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords事業承継 / 承継外子女起業家 / ファミリーアントレプレナーシップ / ファミリービジネス / 承継外子女 / エフェクチュエーション / 起業家性向 / アントレプレナー / 起業家
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減を迎えた日本では起業家育成が喫緊の課題といわれている。しかしファミリービジネス子女ながら継承者から漏れた「承継外子女」の起業家活動への注目は皆無といえ、国策として経営的・資金的な支援もほぼなく、研究も十分ではない。
そこで本研究では、承継外子女でビジネスを起こした起業家を研究対象とする。「承継外子女の起業家活動の特徴と成功要因は何か」という学術的「問い」に対し、「起業家性向EO理論と組織パフォーマンスモデル」と、起業思考の意思決定理論の一つ「エフェクチュエーション理論」の二種類の分析方法を重ね、承継外起業家の支援策と起業家育成、ファミリービジネス振興策に対する新視点の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the "non-successor entrepreneurs" who were candidates for business succession yet started their own businesses were found to be 1) a very autonomous attitude toward career choice, 2) starting a business while building a business model using effectuation, and 3) considering the family business as a role model and trying to overcome it. The study found that family entrepreneurship through non-successor entrepreneurs consists of two factors: altruism, community, and long-term thinking, and the risk propensity to achieve these factors. In addition, probably the non-successor entrepreneurs inherit human capital building skills and outgoing personalities from the family business.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起業家育成と起業家の絶対数の増加が喫緊の課題といわれながら、見通しは立っていない。そのようななかファミリービジネス子女でありながら継承者から漏れた「承継外子女」の存在を、地域経営・地域創造活動を研究するなかで見出した。インタビュー結果をM-GTAで質的分析した結果、承継外子女がもつ特徴と、承継外子女がファミリーアントレナーシップより受けている影響を明らかにすることができた。さらに出身ファミリービジネスからなにを受け継いで事業創造をしているかについて検討を進めた。