Verification of concentration/communication/refreshment spaces aimed at improving the productivity of ward nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mine Sudo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20581812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 早里 (保科早里)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病棟看護師 / 疲労 / ストレス / 知的生産性 / コミュニケーション / 集中 / リフレッシュ / スタッフステーション / 看護師 / 集中力 / カメラ画像解析 / 休息 / 生産性 / 心的ストレス / 自律神経バランス / フィールド調査 / 室内環境 / 病院
Outline of Research at the Start
病棟看護師の知的生産性の向上、離職率の低減を目標とし、『集中』・『コミュニケーション』・『リラックス』できる空間の開発とその効果の検証を建築学・マネジメント・認知科学の総合的な視点から行うことを目的とする。本研究はフィールド調査を通して集中/コミュニケーション/リラックスできる空間の試用により仕様を決定する。また、空間の活用による精神的・身体的ストレスおよび知的生産性への影響をフィールド調査・実験により定量的に評価する。これより、知識労働者として相応しい病棟の建築計画・労務計画とその効果を提案し、その情報を建築業界や医療機関に広く発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a rest room and a rest spot to the staff station of the ward and verified its effectiveness. Nurses who had been working for less than 3 years increased from 0.05 to 0.50. As for communication before the rest spot, "1 second to 10 seconds"conversations increased by 40.0%.
A concentration booth was introduced at the ward nurses' staff station to verify its effectiveness. The percentage of respondents who answered that "concentrating on work" was more suitable for concentration than before the introduction of the booths increased by 38%. "Relax" increased by 18% on the side that is more suitable for relaxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、短期的な視野で看護業務の生産性が研究・実施されてきたが、本研究では知的労働者としての持続可能な働き方を提案し、実証した。短期的にはリフレッシュ、コミュニケーションは生産性が低いものととらえられがちであったが、本研究では、長期的な視座から新たな働き方を提案した。これは、SDGsという観点から意義のあるものであると考えられる。