Trap of legitimacy and accountability: "Iron cage" in modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2021-2023)
Nagasaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshinobu  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30755905)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正統性 / アカウンタビリティ / 行政機関 / 公共調達 / スティグマ / メディア / 説明責任 / 公組織 / マスメディア / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
組織は,正統性(「真っ当な組織である」という外部からの認識)を獲得するために外部圧力に応えようとし,かえって業務効率低下等の問題を引き起こすことがある。本研究は,国内外における公共調達(入札)を題材に,このような正統性獲得行動による問題発生メカニズムの理解を目指す。
対象組織は,行政機関とその外部者(マスメディア,市民団体,外部委員会等)である。また検討に際し「説明責任」に関する研究知見を援用する。
具体的には,各組織の(説明責任を通じた)正統性獲得行動の内容と生じうる問題,各組織の正統性獲得行動の差異を生じさせる要因,及び各組織の正統性獲得行動が問題発生につながる条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the mechanisms that lead organizations to problems in their attempts to gain legitimacy. In particular, I focused on the acquisition of legitimacy through accountability.
As research results, we published four research papers in international journals. Each of them deals with stigma mitigation behavior, bidding behavior, accountability issues, and the relationship between organizational learning and legitimacy.The above research results were published as a book, “Organizational Theory of Public Procurement: Legitimacy and Accountability Traps,” which received the JAAS Award in 2022 from the Japan Association for Administrative Sciences.
We also explored the perceptions of government officials and the media regarding unlearning failure, and presented a paper at two academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政機関による正統性やアカウンタビリティへの偏重は,業務効率低下等,様々な問題を生じさせている。しかし,そのメカニズムの理解は断片的なものに留まっていた。本研究は,そのような問題発生メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。特に,手続きアカウンタビリティ偏重が,行政の効率を低下させるだけでなく,手続き正統性をも棄損することを明らかにした。
この問題解決のため,行政機関の内外,そして,行政機関内での管理部門と原課の対話の重要性を指摘した。これらの示唆は,今後の行政のアカウンタビリティ制度設計に生かされるものである。