Research on organizational behavior for organization development with a narrative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Takashi  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (40467121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織開発 / 組織行動 / ナラティブ / 対話 / コミュニティ開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ナラティブ・アプローチに基づく組織開発に求められる組織行動とは何かについて明らかにすることである。近年のICT(情報通信技術)やAI(人工知能)技術の著しい発展や、急速に進むグローバル化において、組織が長期的な持続を図ろうとするためには、絶え間ない組織開発が不可欠である。不確実性の中からイノベーションを実現するための組織開発に求められる組織行動について、実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an exploratory study to clarify what behaviors of members are required to improve their organizations or communities through dialogue to co-construct practical creative narratives. Through action research on organizational development or community development by considering a hospital as an organization, Chizu town in Tottori Prefecture as a local community, and a seminar for undergraduate students at a university as a learning community, we found what facilitation in dialogue means and its specific characteristics, determined the dialogic community development process, and determined what community members can do to liberate themselves from their preconceptions. We also found that community members who have experienced regular dialogue sessions can naturally incorporate their dialogic attitudes into their project activities. We indicate that such attitudes enable members to maintain their autonomy and help others in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、“ウェルビーイング”や“心理的安全性”といったキーワードが注目され、それに伴い、組織やコミュニティの中で“対話”を重ねていくことへの関心が高まっている。本研究のテーマは、経営学では対話型組織開発として位置づけられるが、組織(コミュニティ)開発という観点から、実際に組織(コミュニティ)の中での対話をどのように促進すればよいのかについて個人の行動レベルでの解明を試みていること、さらに、対話型“組織”開発を対話型“コミュニティ”開発に援用する新たなアプローチを志向していることに、本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義がある。