Impact of Adopted Corporate Pension Plans on Firm Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keiko  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90325142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業年金 / 退職給付制度 / 企業型確定拠出年金 / 企業価値 / 企業年金制度 / 確定給付企業年金 / 年金積立不足
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、上場企業による企業年金の選択・運営が企業価値に与える影響を計量経済学的手法を用いて実証的に明らかにする。研究1年目は企業財務データや年金財務データなど、分析に必要なデータセットを構築し、研究2年目は企業年金制度の「選択と移行」が企業価値に与える影響を分析する。そして、3年目は、確定給付型年金を導入している企業を対象に、年金の「運営」が企業価値などに与える影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirms that large firms tend to adopt multiple pension plans, while unlisted small and medium-sized firms tend to adopt only lump-sum payment plans. These results suggest further polarization among firms in the adoption of retirement benefit plans in Japan. This study also indicates that easily graspable indicators, such as firm size and unfunded retirement benefit ratio, may have an impact on the adoption of each retirement benefit system. Furthermore, although the results are based on a regional analysis focusing exclusively on defined contribution pension plans, this study confirms that there is no clear relationship between having only a defined contribution pension plan and firm value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確定拠出年金のみに着目した地域別分析に留まるが、選択している企業年金と企業価値との間に明確な関係性は確認できなかったことは、企業年金の選択肢が増える中、各企業が企業年金制度の導入・移行に関する戦略を考える際や、企業年金の選択と運営を含めたリスク管理のあり方を考察する上で参考になると考えられる。