The effect of full-time male workers' attitude and behavior on workplace diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Kyoko  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (20600638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人的資源管理 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 男性正規雇用労働者 / 自分ごと / 柔軟性 / 人事考課制度 / インクルージョン / 職場のマジョリティ / 質的調査 / 人事政策 / 職場の多様性 / マジョリティ・マイノリティ / 働き方
Outline of Research at the Start
研究期間の3年間で達成すべき目標は3つある。1つ目は現在行っている調査の規模を拡大することと、インタヴューを半構造化し、質的とはいえデータとして比較・検討しやすい形にすることである。2つ目は、先進諸国(特に米国)における男性正規雇用労働者の意識の変遷をたどることと、彼らへのインタビューを実現することである。3つ目は、日本とアメリカ両国から得られた知見をもとに、職場において上述の図1にある①、②、③に属する労働者が共存できる環境を、企業の人事政策として提案し、職場でのパイロットスタディを実行することである。これら3つを2019年度、2020年度、2021年度それぞれの目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of proceeding this research, the influence of Covid-19 forced it to change the scope of the original research in many respects. The original purpose was to scrutinize the impact of recent changes in the work environment on the consciousness and behavior of regular male workers, and to visualize the process of forming a workplace where diversity coexists. Since, however, the impact of Covid-19 on the workplace was so great that the findings from the study were rather finding from the changes in consciousness and behavior that Covid-19 had on the workplace environment. Regarding the achievement of the goal, the influence of Covid-19 also had a great influence on myself (significant change in lecture format and increase the volume in school admin), the survey subjects and companies. As a result, I couldn't reach the originally expected goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述のように、本研究はスコープ変更を余儀なくされることになったが、その中でも少しずつ取り組んできたインタビューから知見が集まりつつある。1つ目は、職場の改革を推し進めるためには、対象者全てが変革を「自分ごと」として捉える必要があるということ、2つ目は、Survival for the fittestの格言通り、変化に柔軟に対応できる組織や人材のみが結果として生き残っていくこと、3つ目はCovid-19による仕事の仕方の変化に対応できた人材(男性正規雇用労働者)の多くは、以前から仕事以外の人生にも主体的に関わっていたことなどを改めて浮き彫りにした学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。