Diverse intra- and inter-organizational collaboration created by standards that transcend companies and countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Nobuko  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50315743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 秋津  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 准教授 (90733478)
清水 剛  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00334300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル企業 / ネットワーク / ガバナンス / 導入トレーニング / リーン生産システム / 多国籍企業 / 自動車産業 / 標準 / 組織間連携 / 組織内連携 / 知識移転 / 知識共有
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代グローバル企業が、組織内部に国内外の各拠点が構築する個別のネットワークを内包した重層的ネットワークに変貌していることを念頭に、企業間連携ならびに同一組織内の拠点間連携とそこで行われるマネジメントを明らかにする。組織のマネジメントは、権限による統制またはメンバーの自主管理を軸に論じられてきたが、本研究はそれらとは異なる第三の組織統制手段として、知識共有を通じたマネジメントの重要性を明らかにする。これにより、ネットワーク化した現代企業では、多くのアクターから「標準」と認められた知識や技能を共有することが、組織を高度なレベルでマネジメントする手段となることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative study demonstrates the influence of overseas locations' strategic roles in their investment network positions. The analysis reveals that the influence of overseas locations' strategic roles in investment network positions has both positive and negative effects. The findings give us deep insights on how important it is for auto-related manufacturing companies to set up intelligent investment portfolio for their advancement. Qualitative study examines the case of an initial training invented and implemented at a production site in the Czech Republic. It clarifies the initial training program implementation process and offers a conceptual framework for cooperative management of subsidiary activities at the site and firm. The authors offer theoretical insights into management innovation at the subsidiary-level, which past studies have not differentiated at the firm-level. The findings complement related literature on human resource management and operational management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、グローバル企業の組織マネジメントとパフォーマンスの関係を量的研究と質的研究の両方で明らかにしたことである。これは、多国籍企業研究、国際経営、ネットワーク研究など、幅広い分野に対する高い貢献にあたる。社会的意義は、トライアド関係にある企業におけるマネジメントコントロールの課題を明らかにしたこと、事例研究を通じて、オペレーションマネジメントとヒューマンリソースマネジメントがどのように結びついているかを具体的に明らかにしたことである。これらは、大規模グローバル企業のマネジメントに従事する管理者や、生産現場の管理運営にかかわる実務家に対して、日々の課題解決のヒントを提供する。