Project/Area Number |
19K01924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIDE Hironori 早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (50308243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姜 理惠 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90570052)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オーナー・マネジャー / アントレプレナーシップ / 経営倫理 / 日本型経営 / 事業承継 / 理念型経営 / 倫理的リーダーシップ / 対人ストレスモデル / メンタルヘルス / 対人葛藤 / ソーシャルスキル / 情報通信業 / 営業職 / オーナーマネジャー / EO / モラル発展理論 / 学習スタイル / ファミリー企業 / Ethical Leadership / エフェクチュエーション / 認知理論 / ヒューリスティック / 長寿企業 / ファミリービジネス / 倫理的経営 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本国内では馴染みが薄い「オーナーマネージャー」というコンセプトに改めて注目し、スチュワードシップセオリー、Ethical Leadershipモデルを基盤に、日本の老舗・長寿企業、ファミリー企業の経営を分析することで、長期的視野と倫理観による経営で地域経済を支える経営者像を探索し、日本型オーナーマネージャーモデルの提示を目指す。 具体的には創業100年以上の日本のFB企業経営者を対象に、「オーナーマネージャーとしての特徴と影響要因はなにか」というリサーチクエスチョンを、上記理論に加えて、エージェンシーセオリーやFB研究におけるオーナーシップ論等と比較しながらGTAを用いてモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through a questionnaire survey, under high uncertainty, adjusting the organizational culture, according to the owner-manager’s values, to one that is innovative, takes certain risks, and stays ahead of the market has a significant effect on corporate performance. It became clear that the owner-managers need to maintain their own creativity and optimism in managing their companies in a way that embodies “Warm Heart, Cool Head, Deep Pocket,” backed by a value system to deliver value to society. Based on the qualitative study in the Hokuriku region, it was found that (1) the interaction between entrepreneurs and the stakeholders / the brands in the region works to activate entrepreneurial activities, (2) innovation was driven more by a sense of crisis about the successor's business than by the transmission of entrepreneurial spirit, and (3) philosophy-based management principles were closely related to the owner-managers' innovative orientation and the occurrence of innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オーナーマネジャーの規範的な行動の影響等の倫理的リーダーシップに焦点を当てた研究は限られている。本研究はオーナーマネージャーが示す様々な心理学的特徴、マネジメントスタイル、などの経営上のインパクトを定量的に探索し、次世代の「倫理的な」後継者や起業家育成に向けた実務的示唆を導き出した点に、その価値がある。 地域のファミリービジネス、事業承継をオーナーマネージャー視点から探索した点、地域イノベーションにエコシステム資する存在として定義づけた点で、先行研究のギャップを埋めている。これまで、体験的に語られてきた研究ドメインを対象にし、定性研究として実証を試みた点で、地域経済発展に資する社会的意義を得た。