Project/Area Number |
19K01925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI KYOMI 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70582120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉山 章 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10906887)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グローバル人材 / 海外現地採用 / SIEs / Boundary spanners / 女性活躍 / 日系企業 / ワークパーミッション / 日系海外現地法人 / 現地採用 / 人材雇用戦略 / 海外キャリアパス / 邦人現地採用 / キャリア形成 / グローバルマネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は自主的に海外現地採用者として就労した日本人と受け入れ企業の双方の雇用意識のギャップを調査し「邦人現地採用者」が日系子会社に継続就労できる環境整備と海外就労のあり方を探る。これまでの研究は就労者側の意識に焦点をあてたものが多く、雇用者側を対象に含んだものは極めて限定的であった。海外在留邦人数統計調査で上位国であり製造業が発展したタイ国と金融業で発展したシンガポール国という発展方法が異なる二国において、邦人現地採用者と雇用する日系企業の現状調査としてアンケートとインタビュー調査を行い、労使双方の観点から問題点を明確して海外進出する企業の人材管理に関するインプリケーションを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The survey in Thailand and Singapore on locally hired Japanese SIEs and the Japanese companies that hosted them revealed that Japanese locally hired workers overseas were categorized into three groups according to their work attitudes: 'ELA=Enjoy Life Abroad', 'MSS=MySelf Shine', and 'UWS=Upward Success'. The work permission system affected the ratio of these attributes. Companies that were reluctant to hire locally expected Japanese local hires to be low-level boundary spanners, while companies that were willing to hire locally respected the potential of Japanese local hires and gave them opportunities to work and expected them to be high-level boundary spanners. This study suggests the possibility of a human resource employment strategy that encourages the active participation of Japanese local hires by aligning their work ethic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は海外の現地採用日本人と受け入れる日系企業の双方の雇用意識のギャップを調査し、海外就労のあり方を探ることを研究目的とし、経済発展状況とワークパーミッションが異なる2つの国としてタイおよびシンガポールを選び、特徴を踏まえた比較調査は日本人の海外勤務や企業の人材戦略に資する研究として社会的な意義がある。高度経済成長以降、日本企業は海外進出を行い国際的な成果を上げてきたが、個々の日本人がグローバルに様々な地域で活躍できる人材、いわゆる‘グローバル人材’に成り得ているのか、という問題は改善されていない。既に海外で活躍している現地採用邦人の特徴を捉える事は解決の視点を得る事につながる。