Project/Area Number |
19K01928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Toru 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50237202)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ファミリー企業 / コーポレートガバナンス / 事業承継 / 中小企業 / イノベーション / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで行ってきた事業承継研究の中から得られた知見をもとにコーポレート・ガバナンスの観点からの考察を加え、中小企業の経営の移転問題に「ファミリーの度合い」という評価軸を取り込んで事業承継の分析を行うものである。 具体的には、中小規模のファミリー企業における事業承継を研究対象とし、研究方法として、中小企業のコーポレート・ガバナンスについての実態把握を行い、必要に応じてインタビュー調査を実施する。加えて、「ファミリーの度合い」について定性・定量両面から評価基準を抽出して事業承継との関連性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on business succession. By examining the actual state of corporate governance before and after business succession, we clarified the impact of corporate governance on business succession in family companies where ownership and management are aligned. Also, we focuses on corporate innovations that are essential for business continuity. The research period was extended to five years due to the new virus that originated in Wuhan, China. Research results during this period include six papers, one conference presentation at a national conference, and one revised edition of a co-authored book. We believe that we have largely achieved the objectives that we had originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、ファミリー企業におけるコーポレート・ガバナンスに焦点を当てたことが挙げられる。 近年コーポレート・ガバナンスについては組織論、財務論などの分野で多くの研究が行われているが、特にファミリー企業では所有と経営が一致する場合が大半を占めることから、大企業、上場企業とは異なるガバナンスの議論が求められるところである。事業が次世代へスムーズに承継されず廃業に至る事例が散見される中で、承継される企業のガバナンスの実態を考察対象に加えることで事業承継研究の幅を広げたことは学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものである。