Study on governance and support systems in diversified social enterprise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Satoru  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60340650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的企業 / NPO / ガバナンス / 協同組合 / マネジメント / 多角化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域社会が抱える複合的な課題の解決にとりくむ社会的企業のガバナンスのあり方と支援システムの提起を目的とする。多角化をすすめる社会的企業の事業活動が持続可能なものとなるためには、一般企業とは異なる独自のガバナンスと支援システムの構築が必要となる。本研究は、(1)社会的企業の理論研究、(2)多角化をすすめる社会的企業の事例分析、(3)社会的企業に独自の経営課題の抽出、(4)多角化をすすめる社会的企業のガバナンスのあり方と支援システムの提起、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the governance of social enterprises and their support systems. The main subjects of the study were NPOs and cooperatives. First, we address NPOs. It became clear that the activities of NPOs are changing, and that the nature of support is also changing. In order to resolve complex issues in local communities, diverse entities need to work together.In addition, the way of governance is required to be examined. Second, we mention cooperatives. Cooperatives are both commodity producers and associations. User participation, worker participation, and advocacy is important in order for cooperatives to meet the "needs" of the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的企業のガバナンスにおいては、事業内容のあり方が影響を与える。事業の多角化・事業の大規模化などは民主的管理・運営の実現を阻む要因となる。また、事業内容に変化がみられる状況があるなか、事業内容に即してガバナンスのあり方を不断に検証する必要がある。社会的企業では、事業内容とガバナンスのあり方が相互に作用する。社会的企業における社会的目的の実現を目指すという事業の特徴とガバナンスのあり方の関係性について示した点に本研究の意義があると考えられる。