A Study of Conflicts and Synergies between the Roles of Female Researchers in Work and Personal Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2022)
Doshisha University (2021)
Kyushu Women's University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Sayaka  愛知淑徳大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90618224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性研究者 / キャリア形成 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ジェンダー / キャリア / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / ワーク・ファミリー・エンリッチメント / 役割間葛藤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、わが国でさらなる活躍が期待される女性研究者に着目し、仕事と私生活における役割間の葛藤(ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト)と相乗効果(ワーク・ファミリー・エンリッチメント)の関係性について検証する。特に、家族形成期にあたる女性研究者に焦点をあて、①役割間の葛藤に対して、どのような対処を行っているのか、②役割間の葛藤をかかえる女性研究者にとって、相乗効果の経験はキャリア形成にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、という2つの問いについて、3ヵ年のインタビュー調査とアンケート調査をもとに明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through interviews and questionnaires with female researchers who are mainly in the family formation period, this study clarified their coping behaviors toward conflicts between work/research and private life roles, as well as the synergistic effects of inter-role conflicts. First, I found that support for child care from their own or their spouse's parents can be an important factor for female researchers who are raising children to balance their work/research and personal lives. It was also found that female researchers are more likely to experience conflicts between their work/research and private life roles than male researchers, but at the same time they also experience synergistic effects among these roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、研究者としてのキャリアの初期段階と私生活における家族形成期が重なることにより、特に女性研究者が仕事・研究活動と私生活を両立させるためにさまざまな対処をしていることが明らかになり、若手研究者への組織的な支援の重要性が示されたことは社会的意義といえる。また、女性研究者が仕事・研究と私生活での役割間での葛藤を経験するとともに、それらにおける相乗効果も経験していることを明らかにできたことは学術的意義といえる。