An empirical study on the practical applicability of requirements elicitation techniques in information systems development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yachi Hiroyasu  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10293169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords産業財マーケティング / マーケティング調査 / 要求抽出 / 要求獲得 / 超上流工程 / 要求工学 / システム開発 / マーケティングリサーチ / ソフトウェア工学 / マーケティング / 情報システム
Outline of Research at the Start
情報システム開発の超上流工程では,「要求抽出」という重要な工程がある。しかし,この工程での欠陥が原因で,後続の開発工程で手戻りや遅延,担当者間の紛争,ひいては企業間の紛争が発生する。
一方,研究面では,要求抽出に関して,要求工学の分野ではかねてから技法開発が行われてきている。しかし,そこには技法間の相互関係,適切な技法を選定するための要因,選定方法の整理が十分になされておらず,またそれらは実際の開発現場で利活用されているわけではない。
本研究はこれら問題を裏返し,実務で利活用ができうる要求抽出技法選定メカニズムを実証的に明らかにしようと試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, interviews were conducted with stakeholders involved in requirements elicitation at Japanese companies. The results showed that although there are many requirements elicitation techniques, only two are used: interviews and questionnaires. It was not that other techniques are known but not used, but rather that the existence of other techniques was not even known to begin with.
This study's survey revealed a fundamental issue: there is a large knowledge gap between the research and practice worlds, and therefore, before we can identify the diversity of techniques and their contingency requirements, there is a need to make the existence and significance of various techniques known to those in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーケティング調査には大きくアンケート(定量調査)とヒアリング(定性調査)の2つがあるが、時系列ではアンケートが先行し、その後にヒアリングがなされるという流れが観察された。従来は流れが逆で、ヒアリングを行い、そこで得られた情報に基づいて形成した仮説を検証するためにアンケートがなされると考えられてきた。一方、システム開発ではアンケートを実施し、そこで得られた情報を深掘りしたり、疑問視されたことを確認するためにヒアリングが行われていた。「システム開発」をめぐる要求抽出は、広義には産業財におけるマーケティング調査になるが、本研究での発見はそこに知見を提供している。