Research on the reconstruction of Logistics Network toward regional economic resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Nobunori AIURA  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30333149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 秀明  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60183141)
伊藤 寛幸  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40823430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域物流 / 基幹物流ネットワーク / 貨物鉄道輸送 / トラック運転手不足 / 2024年問題 / 燃料費の高騰 / 環境対応燃料 / 貨物鉄道ネットワーク / 物流基幹ネットワーク / モーダルシフト / 幹線物流ネットワーク / 物流ネットワーク / ロジスティクス / 農産物物流 / 農産物輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
平成30年に各所で多発した自然災害により,地域と地域を結ぶ物流ネットワークが寸断され,生産地から消費地への物資の流れが滞った。これにより,地域経済の強靭化・リダンダンシー確保の観点から,次の2点について強い必要性を認識した。①輸送経路の寸断を単に「モノの流れの停留」ではなく「経済的な波及効果の縮小」と捉えるべき点, ②発地・着地となる地域近傍の物流だけでなく全国規模で物流ネットワークを検討すべき点,である。以上を背景として,本研究では『産業連関構造・物資流動構造統合モデル』の構築, 物流ネットワークの評価手法の確立等を行い、地域経済を支える「強靭な物流ネットワーク」を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to examine and propose an “ideal logistics network” from the perspective of strengthening regional economies and ensuring redundancy. The research was mainly based on the following two points:(1) disruption of transportation routes should not be viewed simply as a cessation of the flow of goods, but as a reduction in economic ripple effects, (2) to consider not only for logistics near the origin and destination areas, but also for as nationwide logistics networks. Specifically, we established an evaluation method for logistics networks and evaluated logistics networks that contribute to strengthening regional economies. In addition, we derived the evaluation results of logistics networks and the ideal state of Japan's core logistics network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において,本研究のように, 地域間の「①産業面での交易」と「②物資流動」の両面から, 地域経済と地域経済を結ぶ物流ネットワークを検討し, 将来的な「あるべき姿」を提案する研究は少ない。地域経済の強靭化,リダンダンシーの強化という社会的要請に対応している。
また,物流を取り巻く急激の環境の変化,例えば,全国的なトラック運転手の担い手不足,2024年問題,不採算路線や整備新幹線・並行在来線を通過する貨物列車の在り方,海上輸送における環境規制,人材不足,燃料の高騰などが起こる中,得られた研究成果は,大きく注目された。研究期間中,北海道内を約30回の講演を担った。