A Study on Building Brand Trust Through Visual Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2020-2023)
Chiba University of Commerce (2019)
Principal Investigator
Togawa Taku  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10636848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 裕明  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50548716)
朴 宰佑  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (50401675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚的コミュニケーション / 広告画像 / パッケージ・デザイン / ブランド知覚 / ブランド評価 / 広告デザイン / 製品知覚 / 製品画像 / 消費者知覚 / ブランド・トラスト(信頼)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ブランドの信頼感評価に対して、視覚を通じたコミュニケーション(例えば、当該ブランドのロゴ、パッケージ、広告のデザインなど)がどのような影響を与えるのかについて検討することを目的としている。3年間にわたる研究を通じ、ブランドへの信頼感を構成する概念を整理したうえで、信頼感評価に結びつく視覚的デザイン要素を特定し、その影響関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the effects of visual marketing communications on consumer perceptions of brands and products. Through literature review and empirical studies, we demonstrated that a product image placed on the bottom of the package facade enhanced consumer perceptions of brand trustworthiness. We also focused on the visual perceptions of temperature. Results of multiple experiments showed that background ad imagery related to coldness (vs. warmth) engendered perceived newness of the advertised product. This finding was reported in the paper published in the Journal of Business Research. Additionally, we investigated the effect of visual perception of heaviness on consumer perceptions of pricing. Results of four experiments showed that seeing heaviness-related images increased consumer preference for combined (vs. partitioned) pricing. Through these studies, our project revealed that visual perceptions engendered various consumer perceptions and affected purchase decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、広告写真のカメラアングルや色調など、視覚的コミュニケーションの各種属性が広告製品への評価に影響を及ぼすことが明らかにされてきた。本研究課題では、製品画像の上下配置、広告画像からもたらされる温度知覚や重量感知覚など、新たな視覚的属性効果を特定した点において学術的意義を有する。また、成果変数としてブランド知覚に注目することは社会的にも意義がある。例えば、企業の不祥事に関する報道も相次ぐなかで、ブランドの信頼感知覚をいかに高めるかという点は実務的にも重要な問題である。本課題の研究結果は、信頼感知覚が言語的なメッセージだけでなく、視覚的デザインによっても醸成されうることを示唆している。