Conceptualization of Sustainable Branding and Development of Metrics for Sustainable Branding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
AOKI SHIGEKI  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30298393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 嚴也  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60288347)
江戸 克栄  県立広島大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (80318592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsサステナビリティ / サステナブル・ブランディング / CSR / De Jure Standard / De facto Standard / De Spiritus Standard / パーパス / ブランディング / デ・ファクト・スタンダート / デ・ジュール・スタンダード / デ・スピリタス・スタンダード / サステナブル・エンジニアリング / サステナブル・ブリコラージュ / De Facto Standard / 社会問題解決 / コラボレーション / ステイクホルダー / マーケティング / サステナブル ブランディング / 持続可能性 / サステナブル マーケティング / ステイクホルダー エンゲージメント / SDGs / フィランソロピー / サステナブル / Sustainability / Marketing / Branding
Outline of Research at the Start
SDGsが2015に国連で採択されて以来、地球環境と地域社会の持続可能性と、企業の収益性やブランド価値の向上をどのようにバランスしていくかが重要となっている。
特に情報化が進み、個々人での情報の受発信が活発になると、情報漏洩や誹謗中傷によりブランド価値を毀損する事態に陥る。事業目的(Purpose)を再確認し、透明性を持って企業情報を開示していく企業姿勢が問われてきている。
我々はこれをサステナブル・ブランディングとして研究し、この概念整理・体系化を目指しとともに、社会貢献活動やサステナビリティに関わる企業の事業評価、さらにはブランド価値の評価方法を開発し、これを啓蒙する方法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed through JSBI, a consumer sustainability evaluation, that corporate brand evaluation is expanding beyond the functional and emotional value of products to include sustainable value. Companies are shifting from aiming to solve market problems to solving social problems, and we also examined whether it is possible to survey a small sample of small and medium-sized enterprises. In addition to the De Jure Standard that Europe aims for and the De facto Standard in the United States, the influence of De Spiritus Standard (spiritual standardization) based on national character and culture in Denmark and Japan is also deeply rooted, and this will be a future research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsを始めとして世界が協調しながら脱温暖化を目指した循環経済が求められるなかで、サステナビリティをどのように企業において推進していくかが問題となっている。投資家や取引先に対してISSBのようなサステナビリティ関連情報開示は上場企業にとって重要なマターである一方、事業活動の継続においては消費者からの企業評価も重要である。そのために企業のパーパスを企業内外に訴え、サステナブルな事業活動を遂行することの重要性を確認した。