Project/Area Number |
19K01946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Seiji 東海大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90609413)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パーソナリゼーション / 共創 / スタンダーダイゼーション / サステナビリティー / カスタマイゼーション / オムニチャネル / AI / コー・クリエーション / エコシステム / One to One マーケティング / コークリエーション / 共創システム / 伝統工藝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの顧客と企業の共創 (Co-Creation) 活動は、限られた顧客と企業によって推進されてきた。一方、オープン・ネットワーキングの時代では、顧客がかつてない情報収集力と情報発信力で積極的に企業の様々なメンバーと繋がることが可能となり、これまでの限定された共創関係からより広範囲で対等な共創関係になりつつある。その変化の中で、顧客が企業のどのメンバーと、どのように共創活動を推進し、価値の高い製品 (Goods & Services) を創出するのか明確には理解されていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、顧客と企業の共創活動のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, there has been no clear understanding of how customers co-create with companies to produce customized products. The purpose of this study was to cralify the mechanism of the customization process. Thus, we analyzed data from interviews with company leaders, manufacturing sites, and local governments. As a result, customized products were provided to customers from a long-term perspective through close collaboration between internal members of the organization, such as company leaders and employees at manufacturing site, and outside the organization, including customers and suppliers. In addition, companies applied the information obtained from customized products to the development of standard products. In other words, it was found that it would be difficult to provide customized products that satisfy customers without organic collaboration with standard products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、共創を通じたインターナル・マーケティングの重要性である。つまり、カスタマイズ製品を顧客へ提供する為に、組織内部の企業リーダーと社員や製造現場とのフラットな有機的連携が重要となる。それは、一方的な官僚組織では顧客との双方向的対話から生まれるカスタマイズ製品の提供が難しくなってしまうからである。社会的意義として、個々の顧客ニーズを基に提供されるカスタマイズ製品は在庫を大幅に削減することで、在庫管理に充てる時間を削減し、労働環境の改善が可能となるシステムであった。さらに、顧客の過度な消費を適正に抑えることで、サステナブル社会に貢献できる可能性を秘めたシステムであることが明らかになった。