A Study on Empirical Validity of Shared Beliefs of Marketing Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Makoto  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (10361304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマーケティング戦略 / 価格戦略 / 期間限定製品 / アンブレラ・ブランド / コロナ禍 / 購買履歴データ / 新製品普及 / エージェントベース・モデリング / 広告戦略 / カスタマージャーニー / 期間限定販売 / エージェントベース・モデル / 広告接触データ / 期間限定 / アンブレラ・ブランディング / スキャンパネルデータ / スキャンデータ / シングルーソースデータ / 新製品 / 既存製品 / パッケージグッズ / 広告効果 / 選択モデル / 店舗売上データ / 新ブランド導入 / ブランドの二重苦 / ブランド戦略 / STP / 経験的妥当性 / マーケティング・サイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのマーケティングの教科書で言及され、実務家にも浸透しているマーケティング戦略に関する考え方(定石)には、STP(セグメンテーション、ターゲティング、ポジショニング)と呼ばれる基本原理に加え、ブランド資産や顧客資産、製品ライフサイクルといった長期的視野の戦略に関わる概念がある。本研究では、そうしたマーケティング戦略に関する定石にデータに基づく経験的妥当性があるかどうかを検証するため、長期にわたって多くのカテゴリに関して蓄積されているパッケージグッズの購買データを用いた分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The empirical validity of “conventions” shared by practitioners and researchers on marketing strategy is examined through quantitative research using real data and analysis by simulation under hypothetical conditions. In the quantitative research, various methods such as discrete-continuous choice models, complex Hilbert principal component analysis, latent class analysis, and structural estimation were applied to purchase history data in the Japanese beer market, and some important findings were obtained on the validity of the conventions regarding new product introductions and marketing mixes. In addition, the validity of conventions in segmentation and targeting was examined by applying agent-based modeling for new product introduction strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーケティング戦略の定石について経験的妥当性が検証されることによって、マーケターはより信頼できる知識に基づく実践が可能になる。もちろん、その妥当性は市場や時代によって変わる可能性があることから、ある研究から得られた知識を一般化するより、検証の方法論を検証することが重要である。本研究では、強い仮定に依拠しないモデルフリーな分析手法から消費者に関する経済理論に基づく分析手法、そして理論ベースのシミュレーションまでの様々なアプローチを試みた。対象とする市場や注目する現象に合わせて適切な方法論を採用する際の参考になると期待される。