Project/Area Number |
19K01949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Makoto 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50779725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 隆教 広島経済大学, メディアビジネス学部, 准教授 (90825936)
松田 温郎 山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60632693)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | クリエイティビティ / サービス・マーケティング / 顧客満足 / 現場従業員 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,サービス企業における現場従業員のクリエイティビティを2つに弁別することで,①クリエイティビティとその規定因,成果との関係を概念化し,②実証研究を通じて新たなモデルを提示することである。以上の研究課題を明らかにするため,ヘアサロン業界と飲食業界を対象に,事例研究およびアンケート調査を実施する。本研究の意義は,AIやロボットなどの技術進化による労働者の代替性が危惧される中,クリエイティビティを再定位することで,サービス・マーケティング研究の飛躍的発展をもたらすとともに,現場従業員の実践的な役割を見直すことに繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to conceptualize the relationship between creativity, its antecedents, and consequences among frontline employees in service organizations and, in particular, to empirically investigate the relationship between creativity and customer satisfaction. The results of a hypothetical online experiment in the context of a hair salon indicated that the creativity of FLEs negatively influence customer satisfaction for a first-time customer. Moreover, the results of statistical analysis indicated that affective trust and customer demandingness moderated the relationship between creativity and customer satisfaction, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サービス組織の現場従業員のクリエイティビティは,顧客の潜在ニーズを識別し,顧客の要求や期待を満たすべく新しく有用なアイデアを生成することで,顧客満足をもたらすものと考えられてきた。しかしながら,サービス組織の現場従業員のクリエイティビティと顧客満足の関係を実証した研究は比較的限られていた。本研究は,現場従業員のクリエイティビティが顧客満足に負の影響を与える状況を実証的に明らかにした点で学術的意義があると考えられる。