Structural changes in organizational fields dealing with complex quality: an examination of the quality standards of Japanese Akoya Pearl in transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuko  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (90230432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアコヤ真珠 / 品質基準 / 組織フィールド / サステナビリティ / 真珠養殖 / アコヤ貝 / 複雑な品質 / チャネルの多様化 / 真珠 / 想像された未来 / 種のサステナビリティ / Actor Network Theory / 病原体 / ラグジュアリー製品とサステナビリティ / Michel Callon / 品質 / 種苗生産 / 想像された共同体 / グローバル・ヴァリューチェーン
Outline of Research at the Start
真珠産業を題材に取り、非常に複雑な品質を取り扱う市場プロセスの変容に関する実証研究を行う。真珠には、水産物・流通加工品・ブランド品・宝飾品等異なった品質基準があるが、チャネルの多様化、母貝の枯渇、グローバル競争といった要因のため品質の概念は大きく揺らいでいる。本研究のセントラル・クエッションは、過去の品質基準に基づき知識やノウハウを蓄積した生産者と流通業者の集合体が、未来の品質基準を新たに創り出せるのか、創り出す際に当たっての決定要因とは何か、である。「想像された過去の品質基準」と「想像された未来の品質基準」との対立構造を明確化し、異なる主体が合意形成に至る条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher presented reports at three international conferences/workshops and two seminars and is writing an academic paper based on her conference paper. (1) Case Study of Mikimoto Ainoshima Pearls (SASE, New York, 6.19.2019), (2) Responses of three production areas to the reddening disease of Akoya pearl oysters (OS Summer Workshop, 5.20.2020), (3) Institutional changes in quality standards in the cultured pearl industry (Kyoto University Seminar on Historical Analysis (7.20.2022), ④ "Species Sustainability and Markets" (2022 Kyoto University Seminar on Business Administration, 10.24.2022),⑤ Pathogens and Sustainability (Academy of Management Journal Paper Development Workshop, 4.15.2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然の素材に由来するラグジュアリー産品は絶対的な品質基準の設定は難しく制度的な要件に支えられている。ダイヤモンドに関しては法制度論や法社会学等の領域においてある程度の研究が蓄積されてきたものの、真珠に関しては研究がほとんど蓄積されてこなかった。また供給地の分散化やサステナビリティ重視等の近年の環境の変化による品質認識の変化については研究が必ずしも進んでいない。本研究は、(1)過去の品質基準の撤廃への経緯の整理、(2)アコヤ貝の大量斃死に起因する諸問題、(3)未来の品質についての複数企業の異なるアプローチについてデータを蓄積整理を行い、分析を行ったことでギャップを埋める第一歩となった。