Historical changes in travel-based multitasking and willingness-to-pay for a multitasking-friendly environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SANKO Nobuhiro  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00403220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消費者行動 / 交通行動 / 移動中の活動 / 通勤・通学 / 移動環境 / 支払い意思額
Outline of Research at the Start
社会において人は通勤,通学,買い物など移動を伴う様々な活動をしているが,移動それ自体が目的ではなく,移動先での活動のために仕方なく移動していることも多い.しかし,近年ではインターネットに接続可能な携帯端末を使うことで,移動時間を有効に活用できるようになってきた.本研究では,公的機関の実施したデータや筆者の独自調査データを用いることで,移動中に行う活動の時代変遷を把握するとともに,移動中に行われる活動はどの程度生産的なのか,また生産的な活動が実行可能な移動環境の整備に,どの程度の金銭的価値があるか,解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historical changes in travel-based multitasking were analysed using 2001-2016 data from the Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities and 1983-2019 data from a literature review and video content analysis. The proportions of activities performed while travelling and their historical changes were statistically analysed. Other topics investigated in this project include: willingness-to-pay for improvements in the on-board environment, acceptability of autonomous vehicles that make travel-based multitasking easier, development of a model that endogenously identifies the start- and end-points of structural changes, and so on. Perspectives from the spread of COVID-19 are included in the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動中に有意義な活動を行うことが可能になると移動に関する負の効用が減少する.これは,プロジェクト評価に用いる時間価値の低減,そして時間短縮便益の減少につながり,ひいてはプロジェクト実施の判断にも影響を与える可能性がある.そのため,様々な交通手段を利用する人々のうち,どのくらいの割合の人がどのような活動を行っているかを把握し,それが時代とともにどのように変化したかを把握することは政策的にも意味がある.