Dynamics of Japanese Department Stores: From the Perspective of Globalisation and Digitalisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Rika  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00326480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords百貨店 / グローバリゼーション / デジタライゼーション / アパレル / 小売業 / 業態 / ファッション / 産業 / プラットフォームビジネス / 国際化 / 小売業態 / 着物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グローバリゼーションとデジタライゼーションという2つの視点から、小売業態としての百貨店のダイナミズムを解明することが目的である。日本で百貨店が誕生してから現在までの約120年の歴史を対象に、百貨店は小売業態としての競争優位をどのように構築してきたのか、またその競争力はいかに変化してきたのかを歴史実証的に、かつ日本と欧米の百貨店を比較しながら分析し、百貨店研究の現代的意義を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to shed light on the dynamism of the Japanese department stores, as a retail format, from the perspectives of globalisation and digitalisation. The study covered approximately 120 years of department stores history in Japan from the birth of department stores to the present and revealed the sources of their competitiveness: Firstly, the department stores as a retail format has developed while changing their positioning strategy in line with the development of other formats. Secondly, the growth of the clothing department, which accounts for approximately 30-40% of total sales, has been the driving force of the growth of department stores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
百貨店の売上高はピーク時に比べて半減し、日本の小売市場における百貨店の相対的地位が低下している。実務家を中心に、グローバリゼーションやデジタライゼーションへの対応の遅れが指摘されているものの、果たしてそれがどのような歴史的経緯から生じたのか、何が画期となり競争構造が変化したのかは明らかになっていなかった。そこで、本研究は百貨店がグローバリゼーションとデジタライゼーションに対してどのように対応してきたのか、歴史的に解明することとした。これは、小売業の歴史研究に対する貢献はもとより、実務家に対しても多くの示唆を与える研究であると考える。