Study of relationship between insight and dialogue process in design-driven innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Akimitsu  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60319796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 学  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (80411685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対話によるイノベーション / リフレクティブ・カンバセーション / バウンダリー・オブジェクト / デザイン・ドリブン / プロトタイプ / 対話 / 創造 / 目立たない知識 / デザイン / イノベーション / 相互作用 / 人間中心 / 価値創造 / 認知と表現 / 問題発見 / デザイン思考 / 実験行動 / インサイト / インタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
デザイン・ドリブン型開発の特徴である「人々が気づかない問題を創造的に発見すること」(Verganti 2009,2016)さらに問題解決との関係を、プロセスの実体を事例比較によって明らかにする。さらに開発者、ユーザーの「表現」を通じた相互作用とインサイトの関係を示すモデルを構築し、理論モデルの試行運用を実施する。これらの活動を通じて以下の3点を成果として実現する。①実験的行動や試行錯誤のプロセスを詳細に調査し記述。②プロセスを「リフレクティブ・カンバセーション(認知と表現との相互作用)」の視点から分析し、インサイトとの関係を示す。③イノベーション研究に加え、認知科学の知見を加え考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between "creatively discovering problems that people are unaware of" (Verganti 2009, 2016), which is a characteristic of design-driven development, and further problem solving will be clarified through case comparisons of the substance of the process. Furthermore, we will construct a model that shows the relationship between interaction and insight through the "expression" of developers and users, and conduct a trial run of the theoretical model. Through these activities, the following three points will be realized as outcomes. (1) Detailed investigation and description of the experimental behavior and trial-and-error process. (2) Analyze the process from the perspective of "reflective conversation (interaction between cognition and expression)" and show the relationship with insight. (3) In addition to innovation research, the findings of cognitive science were utilized and discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場創造型のイノベーションでは、デザイン行動の1つである問題発見を伴う、新たな問題と解決の組み合わせペアリング(結合)の創造が必要となる。創造に必要となる「プロトコル局面」は、問題がその解決を探索すると同時に、解決がその問題を探索するという2方向のプロセスである(石井 1993)しかし対話のプロセス、特に動態的な視点による説明は充分ではない。本研究では、「リフレクティブ・カンバセーション」を中心とする認知科学の表現と認知の対話に関する知見を活用し、対話とペアリングとの関係を明らかした。その成果は、問題と解決の組合せの行動)に至るプロセスを動態的に解明に貢献する可能性がある。