A New Perspective on Franchise Research: Revisiting the theoretical research background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Motoo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60234118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランチャイズ / 法人フランチャイジー / メガフランチャイジー / 中小企業 / 地方創生 / エージェンシー理論 / 地方企業 / 法人加盟 / 意思決定 / マルチユニットフランチャイジー / 複数店経営 / フランチャイズシステム / チャネル選択問題 / 中小企業の経営戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本で多く見られる法人によるフランチャイズ(以下FC)加盟に光をあて、FC研究に新たな道を開こうとするものである。特に、法人フランチャイジーの意思決定の特性を解明することで、従来のFCの理論的研究(チャネル選択問題など)を再検討し、FC研究に新たな視角を提示する。また、法人加盟は中小企業による多角化戦略や再生戦略として利用されてきたことから、本研究は中小企業の経営戦略の視点からFCを研究する道を開こうとするものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified for the first time that more than 70% of franchisees in Japan are corporations, while 70% of franchisees in the U.S. are individuals, and elucidated the actual situation of corporate franchisees in Japan, while also indicating new issues for future franchise research. The results include: 1) clarifying the inadequacy of conventional theories that assume individual franchisees and pointing out the need for a new theory based on a co-creation relationship with the headquarters; 2) pointing out the significant role of corporate franchisees in rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、以下の5点である。1)これまで未解明であった日本の法人フランチャイジーの全用と実態を解明したこと、2)日本と米国のフランチャイズ加盟者の相違を明らかにしたこと(日本は7割が法人であるのに対して米国は7割が個人であること)、3)従来の英語圏での理論的な研究のほとんどが個人加盟者を前提にしていたことを明らかにしたこと、4)とりわけエージェンシー理論の説明限界を明らかにし、本部と加盟者の関係を共創的視点から捉える必要性を指摘したこと、5)日本の法人フランチャイジーは地方創生に寄与し得る存在であることを指摘した点。