WTP and housework and childcare work from the consumer's perspective towards the evaluation of childbirth-related self-pay medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionProfessional Institute of International Fashion (2020-2022)
Tezukayama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suga Makiko  国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 教授 (10612989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産後ケア / 産後鬱 / 女性特有の健康問題 / 健康ニーズ / WTP(支払い意思額) / 出産 / 少子化 / フェムテック / ストレス / 出産関連自費医療 / 医療経営 / 医療マーケティング / 産後ニーズ / WTP / 産後自費医療 / 出産ニーズ / 自費医療評価 / 周産期ケア / 東洋医療 / 出産医療 / 出産医療支払意思額(WTP) / 自費医療経済評価 / 少子化対策
Outline of Research at the Start
出産は病気ではないが、医師により医療機関で行われる自費医療である。保険医療の経済評価の研究はあるが、自費医療の研究はほとんどみられない。身体的・精神的に大きな負荷がある出産前後の自費医療やケアは、妊婦・産婦・褥婦や児に良い影響を与えるとの研究もあるが、需要があまりないため、経営上成立していない。本申請は、需要者視点から、需要のある医療として産前産後の自費医療を研究し、医療経営論に位置付ける。具体的には、出産前後の妊産婦褥婦に対して、それぞれの時期のニーズの変化、出産前後の医療へのWTP、主観的な仕事及び子育や家事の効率とその変化の調査分析から、新スケールを医療者と開発し、妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficiency of housework and childcare was measured with reference to the presenteeism evaluation measurement method. As the result, about the self-evaluation of housework, childcare, and work by referring to the presenteeism measurement method, some mothers had extremely low self-evaluation. In particular, stressed and irritated mothers regarded themselves unsuitable as mothers. However, even if such mothers could be found, there had been little needs for postnatal care currently being provided. Because, WTP of mothers about current postnatal cares had been very low. It could have been considered showing the low needs of such mothers for currenc care. WTP was particularly low for guidance for mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後の女性は、出産が病気でないと捉えられている中で、大きな体調の変化に苦しんでいることが明らかになった。しかしながら、病気ではないため、明確な不調解決の方向性が示されていなかった。そこで、産後の女性の健康とケアに焦点をあて、本研究発表をした結果、東洋医療者から高い関心を得、女性特有の健康問題解決に、全国的な社会実装の機会を得ることができた。社会問題の解決に大きく資することができたと考えている。