Origin and Attribution of Excess Profit: Rethinking the Concept of Equity in Corporate Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Otaka Satoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40334619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクイティ / 資本会計 / 会計主体論 / 持分会計論 / 残余請求権 / 企業利潤 / 超過利潤 / 概念フレームワーク / 持分会計 / 企業家論 / 不完備契約理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、企業の投資の成果とりわけ超過利潤に対して、誰がどれだけの分け前を持つのかという観点から、法学における株式本質論や経済学における不完備契約理論、企業家論にも目を向けながら、企業会計上の持分論を再構築するものである。超過利潤はそもそもなぜ生じるのか、それは誰に帰属するのか、といった問題に取り組みながら、[残余請求権者=株主]という前提に依拠した現行の企業会計の限界を明らかにし、株主、経営者、従業員が有形無形の資源を拠出する組織としての企業に着目した会計制度を展望することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to re-examine the view of income determination in corporate accounting, assuming that there are other residual claimants besides shareholders, such as entrepreneurial managers and employees making firm-specific efforts or investments. Moreover, the distribution of business profit, particularly the excess profit, is assumed to be determined not by ex-ante contracts but by ex-post coordination or negotiations among stakeholders. Providing the existence of the information asymmetry between shareholders and employees, the remuneration payment according to their contribution to the generation of business profit cannot necessarily be achieved in a single period. The research develops an argument to re-explicate the concept of net income and equity in corporate accounting, considering not only the uncertainty of the investment results but also the uncertainty and indeterminacy of its attribution and distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、残余請求権者を株主とする前提とその背景を問いながら、企業会計上の持分論を再構築しようとするものである。超過利潤の源泉が、経営者による企業家的活動や従業員による企業特殊的な投資にあるとすれば、現行の企業会計上の株主持分には株主以外の利害関係者の持分が混入していることになる。それは、利害関係者間の情報の非対称性に起因して、企業利潤への貢献に見合う報酬の支払いが1期間では達成されない状況とも関連している。本研究は、超過利潤の源泉たる人的資本への衡平な分配という観点から、企業会計上の純利益と残余持分の概念を再検討するための基礎を提供するものである。