A study on the effect of technology portfolio diversity on prediction power of forecasted PER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yoshiyuki  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (70274149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予想PER / 特許分析 / 機械学習 / 利益予測 / 特許 / イノベーション / 株式市場 / 技術近似性 / 株価利益倍率 / アナリスト予想 / 資本市場 / 業界分類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、① 技術集合と予想PERの関係に関する分析、②技術集合に基づく企業グルーピングと将来利益成長の関係に関する分析、③特許企業グルーピングと予想PERの将来利益予測精度の関係に関する分析の三つから構成される。①では、既存業界内における技術集合の変化とPERの分散の関係にかかる長期的変化について分析することを目指す。②では、同質的な技術集合を有する企業グループの将来利益成長の近似性について検討する。③では、同一技術グループ企業の予想PERの分散を分析しグループ内での予想PERの分散が大きくなるか、そして技術集合の多様性のうちどういった側面が予測精度に影響を与えるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates whether and how patent portfolio, forming future business activity, is incorporated and reflected in forecasted PER provided by security analysts. Inspired by the fact that the analysts usually specialize in industry as well as the literature which argues explorative patents lead to larger forecast error, this study first describes the commonality and/or specificity of the company's patent portfolio using International Patent classification code in addition to text data while applying popular similarity measures as well as text mining technique. Then the study tests the hypothesis that more and more the patent portfolio diverges from hypothetical "average" company in an industry, larger and larger the forecast error becomes. The test suggests there may be a positive correlation between these, although the results are sensitive to sampling time frame and selected industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の戦略行動の株価や企業業績に与える影響を実証的に分析する場合、それらに対して九通に影響を与える要因として業種を統制変数に加えることが一般的であった。 本研究は、業種に加え技術的近似性も統制変数を加えることが頑健な実証につながるかを検討した点に学術的意義がある。 また、企業の持続的価値創造における知的資産の重要性がますます認識され、上場企業は知財活用の方針を開示することが求められている。 本研究は、証券アナリストが特許の定量的情報だけではその将来的な影響を適切に評価できない可能性を示唆し、戦略等の定性的情報提供の妥当性を補強するという意味で、社会的意義を有している。