A Study on Resilient Financial Management Arrangements and the Function of Public Accounting Information in Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ENDO NAOHIDE  大阪公立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 教授 (40411805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関下 弘樹  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30824601)
佐藤 亨  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (80774934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自治体財務管理 / 財務レジリエンス / 公会計情報 / フェイズフリーな財務管理体制 / VUCA時代 / CIPFA財務管理規範 / 公共経営論 / 自治体財務管理体制 / 財務管理のPDCAサイクル / 財務上の持続可能性 / 公共財務管理 / 地方公会計情報 / 持続可能な財政運営 / 自治体ガバナンス / 持続可能な財務運営 / 地方公共財務管理 / 戦略的公共ガバナンス / 財務リスク / 地方公共財務管理制度 / 地方自治体ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化に伴う社会保障サービスの拡大、庁舎・公民館や橋梁・上水道といった公共施設などの老朽化に伴う更新工事、自然災害(地震、台風など)からの復旧工事など公共サービスへの需要が増加する中、組織としての地方自治体の平常時における「財務管理体制」の強化が、必須となっている。
そこで、長期に安定した自治体財政運営を目指して、有事体制とリンクした自治体財務管理制度がいかに構築され地方公会計情報がどのように利用されているのか、財政危機の際に地方公会計情報が有事体制へのスムーズな移行にいかに機能するのかについて、日本と英国の自治体を比較対象とし、アンケート調査や実態調査により研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research sheds light on the institutional landscape and structural challenges of municipal financial management in Japan during normal times, with a view to enhancing preparedness for emergencies such as natural disasters. Using data obtained from a survey of relatively large cities, the study delineates distinctive patterns and issues in financial arrangements across municipalities of varying scales, particularly with respect to administrative expertise, regulatory frameworks, medium-term objectives, financial management styles, fiscal planning, monitoring systems, organizational arrangements, and the application of public sector accounting data. Furthermore, by incorporating a comprehensive literature review and expert interviews on the emerging theme of “financial resilience” in local governments, a topic yet to be fully developed in Japan, this research serves as an exploratory attempt to construct a theoretical foundation for future inquiry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、自治体の持続可能な財政運営を目指し「財務レジリエンス」に焦点をあて、中規模以上の基礎自治体の財務管理体制を定量的に解明した点は、我が国自治体財務管理研究への貢献といえる。また、公共経営論の深化の文脈から、財務管理を行政経営的側面(内部財務管理強化型)と地域経営的側面(地域内自給自足型)に区分した点も萌芽的意義といえる。
社会的意義として、財務管理体制の要素を一体として把握するホールシステム・アプローチと原則主義を採用した英国自治体向けの最新の財務管理規範をベースに、我が国諸制度と整合するように修正をくわえ調査を実施し、自治体財務管理の質的向上と制度設計への示唆も提供している。