| Project/Area Number |
19K01991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Yuriko 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50738177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石野 亜耶 広島経済大学, メディアビジネス学部, 准教授 (50639424)
國部 克彦 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70225407)
岡田 斎 広島経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80633354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ESG情報 / 機械学習 / AI / 画像分析 / テキスト分析 / サステナビリティ / ESG / 人工知能 / ESG投資 / テキスト / ESG評価 / 裁量的開示行動 / ニューラルネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、企業のESG情報におけるテキストを対象とし、そのテキスト表現を通じた、企業の裁量的な情報開示行動を明らかにする。<目的1> ESG情報のテキスト表現を、専門家によるAI支援(機械学習)を通じた自然言語処理(非構造データの文章をコンピューターのプログラミングにより、構造化する手法)を用いて、テキスト表現のモデル開発を行う。 <目的2> AI支援によって開発したテキスト表現のモデルを、ESGのアーカイバルデータに適応し、ESG情報開示における裁量的開示行動の先行研究の結果と比較すること で、AI支援モデルの有用性について考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a model of AI(artificial intelligence) was developed from ESG information. We applied an AI model to ESG information. This approach automatically identified significantly greater quantities of ESG information than can be determined manually.This indicated various aspects of the ESG information, text and images that had not been evaluated by previous studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,ESG情報のとりわけ裁量的でその解釈が難しいテキストや画像を対象に,AIによる自動かつ再現可能な手法を利用した点に意義を有する。AIの活用によりESGのテキストや画像の判定に客観性且つ,圧倒的な数の適用が可能となった。これにより,これまでのESG情報の定量研究とは異なるESG情報の多様な特徴を提供した点に本研究の貢献がある。