Project/Area Number |
19K01996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Makoto 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (80409044)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 税務会計 / 国際課税 / BEPS / デジタル化 / コンピューター / アルゴリズム / デジタル経済 / 電子商取引 / 無形資産 / 所得相応性基準 / デジタルネイティブ企業 / 租税回避 / デジタル課税 / 企業活動 / 国際化 / 会計基準 / 国際的二重課税 / 整数計画問題 / 国際税務 / 計算複雑性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
計算複雑性理論の発展ならびにアルゴリズムの進歩は,企業行動の劇的な合理性をもたらす可能性をこれまでになく高めている。具体的には,線形計画問題や整数計画問題の解法技術における近年の急速な進化は,法人の意思決定に確実にプラスの影響を及ぼすことになる。 コンピューターの計算能力とアルゴリズムの発達は,このような課税の有無や税率を考慮した投資組合せの最適解を,高速かつ正確に探し出すことを可能にする。 BEPS行動計画のような租税回避対策を事後的,対処療法的対応とするならば,本研究は根本的治療法を目指すものと位置づけられ,会計学,税法学,経済学そして計算複雑性理論の4分野を跨いだ横断的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The computational power of computers and the development of algorithms have made it possible to quickly and accurately find the optimal investment combination that takes into account whether or not taxation is imposed and the tax rate. The BEPS report has addressed a wide range of issues, including preventing tax treaty abuse, mitigating hybrid mismatches, limiting tax base erosion, preventing harmful tax competition, and documenting transfer pricing. However, the effectiveness of these measures remains questionable. Neither the OECD/G20 international agreement nor the CCCTB and its successor BEFIT in the EU will completely resolve differences in tax rates, and tax treaties will continue to exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近い将来、現在のコンピューターに代わり、量子コンピューターが普及すると、組合せ爆発はいともたやすく解決することになる。現在のコンピューターと量子コンピューターを比べたとき、あらゆる計算において量子コンピューターが優れているというわけではない。量子コンピューターは量子の重ね合わせによる計算を行うため、計算時間が短縮される。 量子コンピューター計算化することはデジタル化2.0とでも言うべきものとなり、それは組み合わせ計算などの特定の分野において、計算時間が劇的に短縮され、現状では不可能な計算が可能となるため、それを見据えた税制の構築とともに、国際協調の枠組みを発展させることが欠かせない。