An Exploratory Study of Management Accounting Capabilities for the Use of Performance Management Systems in Government Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2023)
Musashi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Metoki Takehiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 教授 (90548851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政経営 / 行政評価 / 公会計 / 管理会計能力 / 管理会計 / パフォーマンス情報の利用 / 業績管理 / 行政コスト / 業績管理システム / 業績指標 / 行政組織 / 業績指標のデザインと利用 / 行政組織のパフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国行政組織のパフォーマンス向上を目的として行政評価とよばれる業績管理システム(PMS)が約8割の自治体に導入されている。海外の研究では,行政組織におけるPMSが組織のイノベーションを加速させることや,パブリックサービスモチベーションを高めることが明らかにされているが,わが国では,多額の税金を投入しているにもかかわらず,その中止や廃止を検討する組織が増加傾向にある。本研究ではわが国におけるPMSの有効性を高めるための知見を蓄積すべく,管理会計能力という概念に着目しつつ研究を行う。調査は約900団体の行政組織への質問票調査と,観察やインタビューを併用する混合研究法を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify the management accounting capabilities that facilitate the effective use of performance management systems, including administrative evaluation and policy evaluation, in government organisations. The results of this study show that it is important that the analysis and discussion using accrual-based public accounting information is carried out in administrative evaluation, and that KPIs and accrual-based public accounting information are used not only at the time of evaluation but also in formal and informal meetings such as monthly meetings, and that these are important for improving public finances and for creating new ideas regarding the planning and implementation of projects. The possibility that these can lead to improved finances and the creation of new ideas for project planning and implementation was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財政的制約のなかで,行政サービスの質の向上を図るためには,行政組織のパフォーマンスを向上させるための適切なマネジメントシステムを構築する必要がある。発生主義に基づく公会計や行政評価などの取組みは長年行われてきたものの,これらの情報が行政組織のマネジメントに有効に活用される状況には至っていない。本研究は,行政評価や政策評価を行政組織のパフォーマンス向上に結び付けるための諸要因と,行政評価や政策評価を内部管理目的で活用することの効果を明らかにしようとするものである。