Integrated Research on Theory and Archival Study for Earnings Management and Accounting Fraud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Masumi  文京学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90249219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経営者倫理観 / 利益の質 / 印象管理理論 / テキスト分析 / 不正検出 / ナラティブ情報 / 難解化仮説 / 不正のトライアングル理論 / 経営者意識 / トーン / 会計不正 / CEOレター / 誠実性の原則 / 印象管理 / 財務ファンダメンタルズ / MD&A情報 / 裁量行動 / ガバナンス / テキスト・マイニング分析 / アーカイバル分析 / サーベイ調査 / 経営者の裁量行動 / 経営者倫理 / 不正のトライアングル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、会計情報だけではなく、非財務情報を用いて会計不正予測研究を構築してきた。それは、会計不正の予測が投資者、監査人、規制当局の各契約支援機能の目的達成に有用であるとともに、企業側に対しては会計不正関与の牽制として働くと考えたためである。しかしながら、アーカイバル研究には制約があり、実際の経営者意識を引き出して会計不正を究明する必要があると思い至った。そこで、本研究では、サーベイ調査回答結果に依拠して経営者意識を算出し、その数値化された経営者意識がどのように会計情報に影響を受け、結果としてMD&A情報にどのように反映されていくのか検証し、会計不正発生のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores whether managerial ethical values and incentives/pressures affect perceived earnings quality through structural equation modeling based on the responses by chief financial officers of public firms in Japan. This study develops the research framework applying the Theory of Planned Behavior aided by the Upper Echelon Theory and the Fraud Triangle Theory to explain a manager’s earnings management intentions and behavior.
My findings are the following: perceived managerial ethical values have a significant and positive effect on perceived earnings quality and that perceived incentives/pressures have a significant negative influence on perceived earnings quality. Since incentives/pressures suppress management to improve quality of earnings, individuals with higher ethical values should be appointed as managers and fostering ethical environment is promoted by strengthening accounting standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経営者が会計不正に関与するまでの心理や、正当化ファクターと会計不正や財務報告の質との因果関係については分析することが困難であったが、本研究は、会計不正の発生原因、再発防止策という学術的問題を解決するため、サーベイ調査とアーカイバル分析とを融合させ、現実の経営者の心理や行動を数値化し、不正理論と関連づけた因果関係を解明することができた。
また、これまでのナラティブ情報研究は、難解化仮説を検定する印象管理理論に基づいて蓄積されてきたが、本研究は、コミュニ―ション的行為理論に依拠して不正企業および非不正企業のナラティブ情報と財務ファンダメンタルズとの関係性を提示することができた。