International comparative study on the influence of national character and firm's characteristics on IFRS accounting information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Ichiro  愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20308761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際財務報告基準(IFRS) / 国民性 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 国際比較 / のれん / 企業特性 / 非財務情報 / 利益の質 / 資本コスト / 経済的意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、各国の会計制度とそれらの国々の企業(集団)の特性を評価して、世界の資本市場への参加者が国際財務報告基準(IFRS)の適用企業の財務情報を用いて経済的意思決定を行う分析モデルを構築、検証して、提言することにある。研究は、世界の主要証券市場への上場企業に焦点を当てて、計量的分析方法と非計量的分析方法を用いて検討する。本研究では、IFRSの適用企業の財務情報を用いて経済的意思決定を行う際には、国家の特性(国民性)、経済及び法律といった制度的環境、企業の特性等を考慮する必要があることが明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an analysis model for international comparison accounting research. This survey emphasizes that national character and firm's characteristics of each country affect accounting information of each firm. Thus, the national character is assessed using the data of the World Value Survey Association, and the firm's characteristics are evaluated by financial information. As a result of analysis, decision-making to use financial information needs to consider different national character and different firm's characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの国際会計の文献およびIASBは、会計基準の国際的統一・収斂が、財務諸表の比較可能性を高めて、意思決定に有用な情報を提供すると述べられてきた。しかし本研究では、各国及び各企業には異なった特性があることから、財務情報を用いて何らかの意思決定を行う場合には、それらの特性を考慮して分析する必要があることを明らかにしている。