Theoretical and empirical research based on simulation on the design and use of management accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KODNO TAKAHITO  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60336146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / 業績評価 / シミュレーション / コンピュータ・シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の管理会計研究の発展は理論と実務のギャップを埋めるため,研究者は,フィールド・スタディを通じて先進的な管理会計の実務や技法をいくつも掘り起こしてきた。それらが組織に良好な成果をもたらすことが認識されつつも,戦略的な効果については未解明な部分が多い。そのため,典型的な量的・質的調査をもとに,単純化された理論仮説とその検証では,管理会計の戦略的な効果についての包括的な理解には限界を伴う。本研究では,管理会計システムの設計とその運用に伴う相互作用を鍵概念に,その相互作用の生成と舵取りにおける管理会計システムの役割の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, computer-based simulation techniques are applied to management accounting research, and an attempt is made to design a performance appraisal (management control system) used mainly among managers in a hierarchical structure and to verify its effectiveness. By setting up a simulation model based on a theoretical model of performance appraisal (a theoretical model of performance appraisal) and generating data that can be analysed statistically from a large number of runs, it was possible to check the robustness of the theoretical model and to obtain analysis results that can predict reality. In this research, we attempted to develop several models on the design and use of management control, and obtained theoretical and practical implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,マネジメント・コントロール・システム(MCS)の設計・利用に関して,シミュレーション技法を用いて様々な検証を試みてきた。こうした手法では,実証結果の拡張や理論モデルの頑健性を検証しつつ,現実を予測可能な分析が可能である。実務への観察の制限や現実世界を極度に単純化した分析的モデルに対して,シミュレーション技法では,柔軟なモデル開発と多数のパラメータ設定,さらに,コンピュータの処理能力を活かし,観察困難な複雑な現象について経験的なデータを生み出すことができる特徴がある。こうした点を活かし,本課題では,MCSの設計と利用に関する実践的な知見を得ることができた。