Measurement and disclosure of the natural environment using accounting performance measurement indicators: field survey and empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKA Shoji  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10599260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサステナビリティ会計 / 自然資本 / 生物多様性保全 / 水資源 / 気候変動 / 社会的費用 / サステナビリティ・バランスト・スコアカード / 管理会計 / 自然環境 / 会計的業績評価尺度 / 自然資本会計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大気、水、森林、土壌、海洋資源、動植物を含む生物多様性など自然環境を保全するため、企業の経済活動が自然環境に与える影響について、会計学の視点から総合的研究を行う。特に、社会科学データ及び自然科学データを用いて、会計的業績評価尺度を中心とした社会科学アプローチを用いて測定・開示するフレームワークを明らかにする。具体的な研究方法として、インタビュー調査を中心とした定性研究、また質問票調査から得られたデータ及び外部公表データを統計分析する定量研究を行うことで、会計学の視角から自然環境保全に対して貢献することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project carried out a comprehensive research from an accounting perspective on the impact of corporate economic activities on the natural environment in order to conserve the natural environment, including air, water, forests, soil, marine resources, and biodiversity, including plants and animals. The research methods used were qualitative research using a literature review and interview survey, and quantitative research using a questionnaire survey.
Consequently, a sustainability accounting framework was conceptualized for measurement and disclosure using accounting performance indicators, and the importance of natural capital valuation and internalization of social costs was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自然環境保全に対して積極的に取り組んでいる日本企業の事例研究・実態調査を行うことで、日本企業の自然環境保全に関して実証分析を行うことに特徴がある。本研究は公表されている社会科学データと自然科学データの両者をハンドリングする学際的研究であり、先駆的・独創的研究であり学術的意義があると考えている。
また、SDGs達成に向けたサステナビリティ会計の構築を目指し、自然資本の評価及び社会的費用の内部化について検討しており、本研究成果は地球環境問題など社会的課題解決に向けた社会的意義を有している。