Project/Area Number |
19K02006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Saka Chika 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10309403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
地道 正行 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60243200)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 社会環境会計 / 共有価値創造 / 探索的データ解析 / 会計ビッグデータ / サステナビリティ開示 / ESGと企業価値 / 人的資本 / 統計モデリング / CSV / 社会・環境会計 / 企業財務データ / 付加価値分配 / 租税回避行動 / 可視化 / 再現可能研究 / 共有価値 / 租税回避 / 非財務情報開示 / 財務ビッグデータ / データ可視化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究「共有価値創造(CSV)のための社会環境会計の構築」では、157カ国・9万社超の上場企業の33年間・86系列のOsirisデータおよび非上場企業を含む2,000万社超の世界最大規模のOrbisデータの全てを、世界で初めてハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング環境を用い、Apache Spark と Rを連動させて、探索的データ解析(Exploratory Data Analysis)を実施する。さらに、時空間の観点からビジュアライゼーション技法を用いたデータ可視化(Data Visualization)と、高精度に予測を行う統計モデリング・検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted Exploratory Data Analysis (EDA) to reveal the profitability analysis, safety analysis, productivity analysis, value-added distribution, probability of tax avoidance, and the corporate ESG performance and corporate financial performance for all listed companies and unlisted companies (for which accounting data is available) worldwide. We demonstrated the situation of corporate value creation and its distribution to stakeholders and revealed the decreasing trend in the distribution ratio to employees, particularly among listed companies, based on time-serious analysis. Moreover, we were able to clarify the relationship between corporate ESG performance and their corporate financial performance and provide evidence towards environmental and social information disclosure. The effectiveness of our result was verified through statistical modeling and empirical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新自由主義以降、会計(ディスクロージャーを含む)は、資本の富の増加に資するものとして機能し、結果として社会環境問題が生じた。そこで、近年基準開発が進むサステナビリティ開示が、経済社会のサステナビリティやステークホルダー資本主義に向けてどのような貢献ができるかについて、世界の企業の会計ビッグデータおよびESGレーティングデータを用いた探索的データ解析に基づき、次の3つの観点から論じた。①世界の企業の共有価値創造の実態と課題について明らかにする、②社会環境開示が企業の財務業績や企業価値に与える影響を解析する、③社会環境開示を含む会計情報がステークホルダー資本主義に向けて果たす役割と課題を検討する。