Project/Area Number |
19K02007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Junji 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70322790)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リスク情報 / ソレイユ型 / リュンヌ型 / 危険 / 未然防止 / 予防 / リスク / オンバランス / SFAS5型 / SFAS143型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,一定の会計処理を適用して作成するプロフォーマ財務諸表の分析を通じて,現在はオフバランスのリスクがオンバランスされたものと仮定した場合に,企業が保有しているリスクの特徴,財務数値,企業行動,業種ごとの影響について解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study has been to reveal how the on-balancing of risk information affects accounting figures as well as corporate behavior. Most of the risks held by firms are currently off-balance sheet and not positioned as components of financial statements. However, in light of today's accounting transformation, it is possible that the reasons for being considered off-balance sheet will be removed and many risks will be on-balance sheet in the near future. This study clarifies the existence of two justifications for the on-balancing of risk information (Soleil type and Lune type), the relationship between them, and the reasons for their coexistence through an investigation focusing on the process of setting U.S. accounting standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,一般に「リスク」として一括りにされている事象は,意思決定との関わりによって,能動的意思決定に関わる(狭義の)リスクと,受動的意思決定に関わる危険とに分けられることに着目し,財務諸表における会計認識についても,これらを区別することによって,財務報告の有用性が向上することを解明した。特に,(狭義の)リスクに係る会計処理が予防概念と,危険に係る会計処理が未然防止概念と密接に関わることを導いたことで,財務会計論についても,今日のリスク社会という文脈による理解可能性があることを明らかにした。