financial improvement methods based on future plans using accounting information of local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2021-2023)
Chiba University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Shigeo  熊本学園大学, 専門職大学院会計専門職研究科, 教授 (20213770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方公会計 / 財政 / 将来計画 / コスト情報 / 財源 / 計算構造 / 地方財政 / 中期財政計画 / 行政コスト / 資金収支計算書 / 財政収支見通し / 資産情報
Outline of Research at the Start
地方公共団体が企業会計の手法により作成している地方公会計情報を活用して有効な将来計画(総合計画、財政収支見通し)を策定し、その計画を基礎として中長期的な視点から予算編成等を行うことで、財政の状況を改善し得る具体的な方法を明らかにする。研究手法としては実地に収集した資料と地方公共団体の現場担当者との対話を重視し、協力が得られた団体において試験的な取り組みも具体的に行う。研究成果はインターネット等を通じて広く発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using real data, this research has shown that in order for accounting information on local governments to be useful in improving the financial situation of local governments, it is necessary for local governments to link accounting information with future plans, and that analysis and evaluation of cost information is particularly important. This research also found it useful to introduce the distinction between fixed and variable costs into governmental accounting in order to make use of cost information. Furthermore, through a theoretical analysis of the calculation structure in governmental accounting, the significance of the calculation of financial resources (“Zaigen”) and net assets in governmental accounting was clarified, and it was shown that efforts in governmental accounting can also contribute to the improvement of corporate accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、地方公共団体における財政の改善のためにはコスト情報が特に重要であることを現実のデータも用いて裏付けた点がある。本研究の成果を踏まえてコスト情報に関する理解が促進され、その現実的な活用が進めば、地方公共団体の行財政活動における持続可能性を高めることが可能になる。また、本研究ではこれまでにほとんど研究成果がない地方公会計における財源と純資産の計算構造が明らかにされている。さらに、地方公会計研究の取り組みが企業会計制度の発展にも寄与し得ることを示し、地方公会計研究に新たな意義を与えている。