A Study on Mechanism of Strategy Promotion and Restrain by Capital Budgeting in Japanese Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROYUKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (20217889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資本予算 / 戦略 / 日本企業 / 管理会計情報 / プロジェクト戦略 / 財務情報 / 非財務情報 / 管理会計 / 経営戦略 / 意思決定モデル / 経営計画 / 経営戦略実行 / 意思決定会計 / イノベーション型ビジネス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は今後の日本企業の再生と発展に貢献する管理会計研究を目指す。ここでの管理会計研究は資本予算、すなわち工場、設備などへの投資意思決定のための会計の研究である。研究対象とする日本企業では、近年、高額な投資失敗が散見され、深刻な経営問題である。今後、長期的に激変する世界経済や自然環境の中で、資本予算による企業の戦略実行はますます重要ながら困難になることが予想される。本研究では、日本企業の戦略実行について、その推進に貢献することもあれば、逆に抑制手段ともなっている資本予算の実態を明らかにしたい。このことで、将来の日本企業の発展に向け、資本予算実務への示唆をもたらす研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investment cancellations and delays in the capital budgeting of Japanese companies are seen to be not means of promoting strategy but instead contributing to its suppression. I aimed to clarify the mechanism of restraint and promotion here, and to conduct research that would contribute to the revitalization and development of Japanese companies.
It is essential to classify and recognize the strategic attributes of the project in order for it to be an appropriate capital budgeting for resolving current issues. Then, depending on the strategic attributes of the project, a variety of non-financial information, not just traditional financials, should be made available for decision-making. In addition, qualitative information will be used in conjunction with the strategy. It is necessary to move away from horizontal, profitability-oriented financial information to having different management accounting information for different projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本企業の現状の重要課題に対峙している。すなわち、近年、イノベーションの重要性が高く叫ばれる一方で、過去に比較して、その成功事例は極めて少ない。技術と市場の変化に対し、リスク回避の姿勢が横行し、投資プロジェクトによるイノベーションの機会を逸している。この解決策として、投資プロジェクト意思決定のための資本予算による戦略実行の実情を検討し、それから戦略抑制から促進へと向ける道筋を明らかにすることが本研究の意義である。
ここで、理論のみならず、企業実務に視座を置いていることから、管理会計の貢献として、実践性ある戦略対応の資本予算への示唆を提供しており社会的な意義を持つといえる。