Research on factors influencing the diffusion and establishment of management accounting techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Takehiko  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (90293282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords管理会計技法 / 導入研究 / 普及/普及学 / 定着化要因 / 促進要因/阻害要因
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,わが国企業の実務において,広く普及し,継続的な利用を通じて定着化した伝統的な管理会計技法(例えば予算管理など)と,それほど普及がみられず,継続的な利用にも至らず定着化していない新しい技法(例えば活動基準原価計算やバランスド・スコアカードなど)との本質的相違はどこにあるのかを解明するために,管理会計技法の普及ならびに継続的利用を通じた定着化に対する影響要因に対して,技術面,環境面,社会・制度面からアプローチし,管理会計技法の実務への普及ならびに定着化に関する理論的枠組みの構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors that influence the diffusion and establishment of management accounting techniques. Therefore, I conducted a questionnaire survey targeting companies listed on the First Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange to clarify the actual state of introduction of old and new management accounting techniques (i.e., recognition level, whether or not they have been introduced, satisfaction level, whether or not they have been abolished, and plans to introduce them). Based on the survey results, I pointed out that on the aspects of introduction, establishment, revision, and abolition of the management accounting technique, nature of the information provided by the management accounting technique (i.e., usefulness, relevance, and accuracy) tends to have a greater influence rather than technical factors and external factors / institutional factors. Furthermore, the influential factors in each aspect were identified through factor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで管理会計技法については,その導入局面に焦点を当てた「導入研究」を中心に,その促進要因・阻害要因等に関する研究成果が蓄積されてきてきた。本研究では,管理会計技法の普及ならびに継続的利用を通じた定着化に影響を与える要因を明らかにすることを目的としており,管理会計技法の導入局面にとどまらず,定着化・改定・廃止それぞれの局面についても調査対象としたうえで,その調査結果の分析を通して,管理会計技法の導入・定着化・改定・廃止という局面に対する影響要因の解明を図っている点において,一定の学術的意義があるものと思われる。