Research on credit evaluation methods using textual data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shigemto Tomohiro  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90756842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords信用力 / 格付 / 財務リスク / 財務情報 / テキスト分析 / 財務指標 / 会計情報 / 社債投資家 / 信用リスク / 意思決定有用性 / 信用格付 / 格付推定 / 非財務情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、格付会社が格付決定時に公表する格付リリースのテキスト分析を通じて企業の信用力(債務返済能力)評価の鍵となる情報を探索した上で、有価証券報告書や新聞記事などのテキストデータ(文字データ)を用いた信用力評価手法の構築を目的としている。これまで会計研究の世界では、財務諸表の数値情報と株価との関連に着目した研究が多かったが、本研究はテキスト情報と信用力の関連に着目する点が大きな特徴である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first inductively constructed a theoretical framework for rating evaluation based on the rating criteria of rating agencies active in Japan. I then conducted a textual analysis of rating releases published by rating agencies to clarify what financial information is emphasized in actual ratings. This provided clues for the selection of explanatory variables when constructing a creditworthiness evaluation model. In addition, this study clarified the theoretical foundations of textual analysis that had previously been unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで会計研究の領域では、社債の信用力評価における財務情報の役立ちはあまり注目されてこなかった。しかしながら、会計基準が想定する投資家には株式投資家だけでなく社債投資家も含まれる。こうした事実を踏まえると、社債投資家の視点に立った研究を進めることは、学術的な知見の幅を広げることが期待できる。加えて、長らく続いた超緩和的な金融環境下において、社債投資家のリスクテイク姿勢は強まっていたが、今後は金利が息を吹き返す投資環境に変っていくことが予想される。徐々に企業倒産も増えつつある中、信用力評価の手法を改めて構築、改善していくことは、実務的、社会的にも意義が見い出せる。